drug paraphernalia charge
[…] App. Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. Revised Statutory Guidance has been published about injunctions to prevent gang-related violence and gang-related drug dealing, as well as a Practitioners' Guide. If you are charged with possession of drug paraphernalia, you could be left with a criminal record that affects your future. The drug paraphernalia statute, U.S. Code Title 21 Section 863, makes it “unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or to import or export drug paraphernalia.” Often times drug paraphernalia is a last resort charge that police will arrest you for when they can’t get you for possession.